The Beautiful Benefits of Frankincense

By Alessandra De Gregorio - Skin care -

Frankincense has been used for centuries for its beneficial qualities. It is produced from a liquid resin, from the bark of the Boswellia carteri tree which grows in the Middle East.

Once hardened, the resin may be used for multiple purposes, including incense burning. Frankincense has an intense woody fragrance and is rich in nutrients. The resin can also be distilled and an essential oil extracted for use in skincare products amongst other things.

BENEFITS OF FRANKINCENSE AS A SKINCARE PRODUCT

  1. Frankincense essential oil contained in skincare products is a great solution to many skin conditions, especially in winter when the skin needs plenty of nutrients.
  2. Aids regeneration of the skin, fighting the extra lines, scars, and stretch marks.
  3. Described as pro-youth, for dry or mature skin.
  4. The astringent, antiseptic, and disinfectant properties of frankincense can also help balance oily or combination skin.
  5. Has been known to stimulate the circulation lightly, and help with muscular pain, hence perfect ingredient in body massage oils.
  6. Contains indescribable citrusy-turning-woody scent which is uplifting and warming, with a spicy note in between.

USES FOR FRANKINCENSE

  1. Add one to two drops of frankincense essential oil to 10ml of argan oil, and use as a skin moisturiser for the face and body.
  2. Enjoy its gorgeous scent this by adding to an oil burner.
  3. Give a special someone a lovely massage by diluting 4 drops of frankincense essential oil in 20ml of sweet almond oil.

Organic oils are generally considered a better option for use as they have been grown without chemicals. The skincare suggestions above are for immediate use, as the diluted oils will oxidize quickly and thus become less effective. Like most other essential oils, frankincense essential oil is not suitable when pregnant. This essential oil should not be used directly on the body but can be diluted in minimal quantities with a carrier oil.

What did you think of this post? If you liked it please SHARE the love.

If you have any comments, we’d love to hear them so please leave in the box below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your physician or other healthcare professional. You should not use the information on this website for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication or other treatment.