The pomegranate has been known as the ‘jewel of winter’ and is one of the most ancient and enduring fruits of the Middle East. It’s been associated with love and desire, fertility and eternal life.
Pomegranate seed oil is known for being extremely nutritious. Its potent regenerative properties have only come to light in more recent times and therefore is used in skincare, moisturisers, soaps and other products more and more. The oil is made from cold pressing the seeds of the pomegranate fruit, and it has a light, fruity fragrance and is a beautiful amber colour.
Benefits of pomegranate seed oil
Pomegranate seed oil has many benefits for the skin including moisturising, anti-ageing, and anti-inflammatory qualities. Its incredible moisturising properties deeply penetrate the skin to provide these benefits from within. It is naturally high in flavonoids and punicic acid, an omega 5 fatty acid, that helps your skin benefit from its anti-inflammatory properties. It can provide a welcome relief for sufferers of eczema and psoriasis, along with soothing the skin from sun damage.
Pomegranate seed oil has been found to stimulate the keratinocytes- cells that are found in the outer layers of the skin and helps revive the skin to provide a tightening effect, leading to a more youthful appearance.
This highly prized oil also has been found to fight free radicals due to its antioxidant properties, which in turn help increase collagen production leading to firmer, fuller skin. It will keep your skin look young and fresh.
This soothing and deeply moisturising oil provides your skin with excellent hydration, leading to healthy glowing skin that doesn’t look shiny or feel greasy. It soothes, nourishes, and refreshes your skin, making it a great all-rounder in your skincare regime.
To read more about Alessandra click here
Visit our health shop to view the wonderful Terre Verdi range which includes organic skin care containing pomegranate seed oil.
What did you think of this post? If you liked it please SHARE the love.