When blending oils, choosing the best organic essential oils, as well as the finest organic carrier oils is important. Essential oils diluted into carrier oils usually form the main components of oil blends used in aromatherapy, massage, and skincare.
What are Carrier Oils?
Carrier oils ‘carry’ other active ingredients to the different layers of the skin. Essential oils are quite volatile in nature, so they are held by the carrier oil allowing deeper penetration into the skin layers, avoiding early escape.
Importance of Choosing a Carrier Oil
The best quality oils are cold pressed, certified organic, and pleasant to smell. By looking at the composition of the oils, the benefits they bring to the body can also be recognised. Carrier oils are vegetable in nature, extracted from different parts of a plant, e.g. seeds or nuts.
Composition of Carrier Oils
Carrier oils are composed of fatty acids and their different compositions determine the colour, thickness and penetration speed
Fatty acids can be essential fatty acids (EFAs), which are the ones the body cannot produce on its own. They are the Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, good for a healthy body and skin. The main Omega-3 fatty acid is the alpha linolenic acid, which is present in vegetable oils, while the other Omega-3s are mainly present in fish oil. Good examples of Omega-6 fatty acids that are present in vegetable oils are the gamma linolenic acid and the linoleic acid.
When picking a good combination of carrier oils, look for the presence of vitamins, minerals, and anti-oxidants as well. Here are the benefits to some of my favourite carrier oils.
Benefits of Camellia Oil
- Contains 85% oleic fatty acid, which makes it fantastic for the skin.
- Its viscosity allows it to be easily absorbed and can be used alone on the skin, hair and nails.
- One of the most rapidly absorbing oils, hence a fantastic choice for use on the face.
- Safe to use during pregnancy and on children.
Please find more information on camellia oil here
Benefits of Argan Oil
- Full of fatty acids, such as oleic, palmatic and linoleic, making it a great anti-aging ingredient, in nutrition, haircare and skincare.
- Rich in antioxidants which helps prevent free radicle damage which helps keeping the skin youthful.
Please find more information on argan oil here
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
- Structurally and chemically very similar to human skin sebum, which is the naturally occurring oil humans produce.
- Extremely safe to use it doesn’t clog up the pores.
What did you think of this post? If you liked it please SHARE the love.